Watch House Duties

A Memory of Newhaven.

It must have been in the late 1960s, I was on duty in the old watch house and, as was my habit, I was hooking out whiting out of the Harbour, fish that at the time had no commercial value at market and the fishermen threw them back in.
I was so engrossed in my angling when a voice behind said "What's all this then, what are you up to?". I turned and there was a policeman standing there, so I replied, "Fishing!". He thought I was being evasive, so I casually hooked a fish out and he was convinced. It really looked suspicious, as I was using a long handled broom and catching the fish on the broom head and flicking them ashore.
Andy Relf was the policeman and we remained friends for a very long time, unfortunately we are no longer in touch, but if he happens to read this, perhaps it will make him smile as it does me.