My Great Grandfather

A Memory of Newlyn.

This is a photo of Henry Kitchen, my mother's grandfather, who was also one of Stanhope Forbes' favourite models.  He was painted sitting in the rowing boat in Forbes' painting 'The Lighthouse', which now hangs in Manchester Art Gallery, and I have also read an account of  a diary which he kept, when taken to London to be presented to Queen Victoria, on designing a new type of trammell net.  According to my mother he was also the fiddler in the village band, and I remember being taken to visit a relative in Newlyn and viewing a beautiful  portrait of Henry Kitchen holding his fiddle, engraved upon a mirror.  I have no idea who the artist was, but would love to see it again.
In the photo he's standing in front of his home and birthplace, Vine Cottage. How wonderful it is to have such links to the past...does it explain why I have never been seasick?

#223921

Comments & Feedback

My mother is also a great grand daughter of Henry. Her maiden name was kitchen. We also have seen the portrait of Henry. If anyother info please can you assist
I was reading his obituary in the Britisharchive newspaper as it said a Mrs Bounden attended his funeral, she was down as his daughter. I am researching my husbands tree which is Bounden from Newlyn and wondered which of his daughters married a Bounden? Could you shed some light on it please. Janine Bounden
Sorry Janine, I have a family tree, but it doesn't give the names of Henry's daughters' husbands, and there is no Bounden anywhere on the tree. He had 4 daughters, Martha Jane and Harriet Elizabeth with his first wife, Harriet, and Elizabeth Ann and Emmeline with Elizabeth, his second wife. Harriet's daughter, also called Harriet Jane, passed away recently at the age of 98. I was at the funeral, and have just had a look at the obit in the local paper, there was no one called Bounden at the funeral. Emmeline's daughter emigrated to America. After saying all that, I have just done a search on the Family Search site, which is free, and it shows that Elizabeth Anne Kitchen married Richard John Bounden in 1916. I'm sure you can get more info by looking on that site. I have some documents, but haven't seen Henry's obituary. Best wishes, Kath.
my 2xg gfather Richard was Henry's brother. I have Elizabeth Ann Kitchen, daughter of Henry and Elizabeth Ann Pollard, marrying Richard Henry Bounden on 26/6/1916. However as she is not a direct line to me i havent yet got round to getting a copy of the marriage cert to confirm properly. Jan Phillips
Thank you for your comments, I will look into it. I have 2 Richard Henry Boundens in my husband's tree so will delve further. Janine Bounden