Nomads

A Memory of Newmarket.

This memory 'date' is only approximate - I was a member of the NOMADS for a number of years and recall with great affection some of the productions - 'Haul for the shore', 'Reluctant heroes', 'The shop at Sly Corner', 'Plaintiff in a pretty hat' .. etc. I still have the press coverage and photos of these and smile benignly at the comments.
Names I recall are - Edwin Tabraham, John Hill, Sally Vince, Fred Ashby, Denis Simpkin, John Baker, Roger Brunning and Doug. Sturgeon.
Does this trigger memories for anyone else out there?

#222781

Comments & Feedback

Hello! I have recently become the official archivist of Newmarket Kings Theatre (Home of the NOMADS) and came across this comment - I would be iterested to hear fro you about any material you may have regarding the venue and/or the Society steven@newmarketkingstheatre.com