Prefabs

A Memory of Newport.

My early memories are of the Nash Road Prefabs. Those flat roofed single level houses built after the war. These were later named Cheshire Avenue. We, Mum, Dad and brother John, lived at No 35 overlooking the field owned by farmer Dicky Walters. I have great memories of playing with other kids in the fields and Spytty Park. I remember going to the bake house on Nash Road at the end of the day and buying a loaf of bread for threepence so they did not have to throw it out. The "Prefabs" had a great community spirit and I remember several street parties. Mum would get me to run to Carters shop on Nash Road for some things and take the ration book with me. We left there in about 1957 and moved to a new house at Novello Walk, Ringland Estate.
They were great times.

#306465

Comments & Feedback

My gran lived in one up Ridgeway hill and me and my sisters loved going to stay with gran at weekends. It was a lovely, warm cosy 'bunglaow' village that all the residents, from whatever background, all got on and they looked out for me and my sisters and we looked upon grans neighbours with much fondness. Perhaps councils need to re look at the prefab housing solution and the need for this after bombing by the German's and, build similar for those in need now