Remember The Cresswells

A Memory of Normanton.

I lived in Loscoe 1964 - 1967. My mum was Eunice Cresswell and came from a family of 9. Her family lived in Goodhope Row, Normanton. I remember going to the Blue Bell woods, I went to Normanton infant school, walked across fields and fed a goat on the way. We moved to Altofts then to New Zealand in 1974. Now living in Australia.

#307669

Comments & Feedback

Used to know a Frank Cresswell that lived down that way. Used to knock about with him along with a group of us that were in the territorial army together (C company, 4th battalion KOYLI).
Was in Bridlington a year or so back and met his son who worked in a travel shop there. He told me his dad married a farmers daughter and left the area.
Hi Gail, do you have a sister called Tracey?
I remember two girls visiting the Cresswells who lived on Mackinnon Avenue Normanton. If i remember right Tracey had an extra small finger on each hand. I lived at the top on Mackinnon and used to look forward to the the two girls visiting and playing in the street.
Hi, yes that was my sister. What is your name? We used to go and visit our granny Edith Cresswell.