School Days And Friends Normanton Girls High School

A Memory of Normanton.

The Beta class was never a teacher's favourite, but we enjoyed being just that little bit riotous. I remember cycling to school and leaving the bicycle in the bicycle shed and it was always there at end of school. Friends like Frances Walmsley, Janet Codner, Sylvia Crewe, Jean Sargent, Janis Timms, Christine Friend, Lorraine Phelps, Doreen Brain and many more. Tennis in the park and the Saturday school tennis matches. I Know Frances moved to Australia, if anyone does know any contacts for her or any of the above old girls I would love to hear from you. Does anyone remember Beckbridge Estate prefabs. The estate social club, built by my dad and many of the other dads on the estate. Those were the days. Please contact me if possible on E-mail Sandrarikela@hotmail.co.uk.