The Grammar School

A Memory of Normanton.

I remember climbing onto the roof of the Grammar School - I was in the fifth form, so this would be 1964 or 1965 - and scratching my name on the slates there, underneath my dad's name. He must have done it about 1932. And organising a Review when I was in the sixth form, with the money raised going towards building the original Leeds Playhouse, up by the University gym. Best of all was the rugby team; played 24, won 24 for the 1st XV, and winning the Public School Sevens at Roehampton.

Funnily enough, only a couple of weeks ago I met somebody who had seen our sevens team play at Ilkley and he said it was the most perfect exhibition of Sevens play he had ever seen.