My Roots

A Memory of North Anston.

North Anston is the place where i grew up we are a old Anston family, my maiden name was Foulds.I remember sledging in Butcher Orchard and landing in the river many times, we roamed al over the village and because every one knew everyone we came to no harm i love this place, two of my daughters live here and i hope they are as happy as i am to be part of Anston

#220601

Comments & Feedback

found your web your web site Francis and that your maiden is foulds I think I think I know your brother Ashley.my name is Alan pollard we lived on mullberry road.did you live in the old part of anston if I remember .when you was talking about butcher orchards sledging that's was one of my fondest memories we are an old Anston family my farthers and mother names Stanley and Winnie pollard I think your parents knew them well.please email me would be nice
Hello Alan Pollard.

I am Ivan Richardson.We were at School together in the late 1950's do you remember me? My parents were Godfrey and Frances. We lived on Eastwood Avenue. Then sadly moved to Thurcroft when I was six years old. I am trying to write a Book of my childhood.It would be good to hear from you.

All the best mate.
Hello, I am 32 years old and have been brought up in several parts around this area, Todwick, North (old) Anston, Throapham, Dinnington and now living back in old Anston. The reason I am writing is that my dad's auntie Kath is 90 next week and she along with her late husband, Jim Poad have lived in Anston for many years and could know someone. If this was the case, I would love to share a memory with her on her birthday next week.
Myself and husband now live in a stone house, which compromises a small estate of 13 houses that have been built on the land where the old Norman Bennett company mill used to be. This land was sold and the houses built have kept the 'stone character' of the area. We too love to walk through the Anston Stones all times of year and see it change with the seasons. We walk across to Lindrick, behind the golf club, over to Woodsetts and Turner Wood along the canal and it is so peaceful and beautiful when the sun catches the trees.
In case you may know them, Jim Poad was a gunner in a Lancaster bomber during the war and from what I know, he was one of a few of his friends to survive. He used to sit and type out short true accounts of stories about it on his type writer, even in his 60's! and always with a hint of humour would you believe, for instance he once thought he had been shot but it turned out when he flew home and they landed that he had spilled his hot coffee into his boot!
I lived on Nursery Road from 1952 until 1964 when I came to the US. I remember the pond at the crossroads, with the bus stop where several local retired men used to sit. There was a road off to the right which went past Anston Hall, then past the local 'tip', then down the hill, ending at
another crossroads near a row of houses. I remember this area being called the magilla (?) but can find no reference to it at all. I also remember walking down the bourk (?) to the primary school, and sometimes stopping off at a front-room sweet shop run by an elderly woman who didn't seem to really like children. I remember walking with friends to The Stones and picking loads of bluebells in the spring. Is any of this familiar to anyone else?? Sarah Payne
Hello Sarah,I am new to this site so only just seen your memory,my name is Leslie Bennett I lived on windmill road.i well remember the sweet shop you mentioned,and true the lady didn't like kids.as for the magilla,it was a row of terraced houses I was born there.its long gone now,if you go on Google earth and look for common road north anston you will see a council dumpit site,that's where magilla was,all the best...les