Stories Of North Creake

A Memory of North Creake.

My grandfather, John Arnett, was the teacher at the North Creake school for many years.  Four of his sons came to Canada.  When I was a little girl growing up in distant Saskatchewan the uncles would gather and tell marvellous tales of living in North Creake.  I have a photo of the grandmother riding her tricycle, of the brothers in front of the school house during World War I.  When my grandfather died there was a story in the Norwich newspaper of how he passed on the Earl's frock coat to the newly elected Labour Member of Parliament. (The Earl was in the habit of giving Grandfather items of clothing for the poor as many were in need in the 1930's but there was little call for a frock coat among the farm labourers.)  Thank you for showing me North Creake.  F. Arnett Sbrocchi, Western Australia