Born On The Base In 1954

A Memory of North Luffenham.

My father was stationed there until the unit was moved to France. I was born on the base in 1954 and got to travel back to England in 2008 with my son and saw the place for the first time. Thanks to a very lovely lady, Liz Tyler, we were allowed to enter the base and tour it, meant the world to me. I am trying to find old pictures of the base as well as pictures of the F86 Sabre jet that was there.

#306101

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I have a dozen or so magazines called North Luffenham Talepipe produced from 1952 onwards, including the first issue and a broken sequence from 1953 and 1954. I have not checked yet but there may be some pictures of the F86. These mags are very rare and they are not available anywhere else that I know of.