Raf School

A Memory of North Luffenham.

RAF North Luffenham - when my husband was there, was a language school and remained so for quite a few years. They moved out and the army moved in, the pub opposite (or second school as it was called) by the lads stationed there. The quarters are now mostly private houses, and a few years ago my daughter moved into one. On visiting her, we realized her dad used to for babysit the people who lived there. Now, if you visit the Wheatsheaf pub, in the garden you will see a blue plaque commemerating the school and the men who where stationed there.

#235710

Comments & Feedback

Hello there... my father was stationed there (he arrived there in 1952 from Canada, but may have been stationed there prior as well). Trying to find a little more history... apparently he sired a son during that time... That is sadly, all I know. My father's name was Thaddeus Le Pas. He was 26 years old in 1952 and was with the #1 Fighter Wing, RCAF in North Luffenham, Rutland, England.
Not sure where else to look! This is the closest information I could find. Thank you for any ideas... Robin LePas, Campbell River, BC, Canada.