The Mount Maternity Home Northallerton

A Memory of Northallerton.

I gave birth to my daughter Emma Benson on 18/01/80 and then later my son Michael Benson 25/09/81 I also worked as an Auxiliary nurse until the move to the Friarage hospital I then went on to become an RGN (BSc Hons) and nurse prescriber.. I have a photo of all staff at the mount the day we moved but not sure how to post it on here yet

#307572

Comments & Feedback

I gave birth to our first daughter, Beverley Jayne Clarkson at The Mount Maternity Home in Northallerton on January 2nd 1965 when my husband was stationed at RAF Topcliffe. In those days we spent 2weeks in hospital after giving birth?
Does anyone else have memories of their stay at around that time?

I had to stay in the mount for 10 days in 1980 the babies were taken away during the day to let you rest you were woken after an afternoon nap with home made scones. Whole different bay stem when I had my third child Alexander on 1/01/1993 the mount had closed and I delivered him at the friarage Hosp I only stayed In over night,. The mount was a fantastic place to give birth and to work fond memories
My oldest son was to be born there, and I actually spent a total of 22 days there in November/Dec. 1965. Steve was actually born at the Friarage via emergency C.Section, and I have always wanted to contact the Irish Nursing Sister (from the Mount) who literally saved my son's life. I don't know her name and if anyone does, I would love to hear from you. Thank you!
I was born here 8th November 1982
I was born here 14th April 1965, Dr's name was Isa and sister Katie Boyd