Perry Street/Pelham Road South

A Memory of Northfleet.

I live in West Sussex [between Brighton and Worthing] now but lived in Northfleet until 1971. Several photos bought back some vivid memories. In 1955 I would have been attending Cecil Road junior school, just off of Perry Street, the little shop just past the cyclist with the white canopy was Deakins fancy goods and I think it contained the post office as well, the cyclist I think I am right in saying is outside of Baldwins, a furniture and toy shop. The toy department had a exciting window display every Christmas! The bus routes I remember were the 495 and 496. At the Pelham Arms was a shop called Caveys, where my sister Rene worked for a while, before going to the Co-op dairy in Churchill Road. The local fish and chip shop was called Ladds [situated by the Gravesend bound bus stop]. I had better stop now, I hope this small history evokes a few memories.
Sincerely, Terry Young [formerly from The Crescent, Northfleet]

#225250

Comments & Feedback

Hi I also went to Cecil Road Junior School my parents had the paper shop in Perry Street next door to the wonderful grocery shop who use to sell most of the items loose sawdust on the floor and sacks of groceries great memories
Alan Cooper