Northleach

A Memory of Northleach.

My father's family was from Northleach going back to at least 1795. In 2006 I finally was able to visit the town.
My Great Grandfather, Herbert Charles Earle was organist and choirmaster at St. Peter and St. Paul for fifty years until his death in 1949. He was, like his father and grandfather, a carpenter. His wife Annie Dance was schoolmistress at Hampnett nearby. Their son William Herbert Earle died at Arras, France in May 8, 1917 and is remembered on memorials in the church and in the town square.
My Great Great Great Grandfather John Earle is buried just inside the gate to the churchyard, the first gravestone to the right of the footpath. Other relatives buried there include my grandparents Frederic and Lily Earle and several Enoch's and Day's.
The Earles lived at East End for a time, and then at 3 College Row, where my father was born. Following the death of my great Grandfather, his wife Lily moved into Sunnyside Cottage near the Market Place.