Von And Len''s Memories.

A Memory of Northumberland Heath.

WOW! I am Yvonne Blake (ne Hoare) the memories here are wonderful and yes we remember the Odeon where my sister Shirley and brother David went while I went to Burtons for ballroom dancing lessons. We lived at number 22 Manor Road with my gran and pa (surname Page), we lived opposite Coshall's shop and our aunt lived next door, with sons John and Robert Parish. If anyone is into the clubs and pubs they will know Robbie and his band that play in the area now.
I remember Mr Chinnery and also the dishy Welsh teacher with the pipe - I believe was Mr Connick??
I also remember the sweet shop in Manor Road; it was a shame the lady had to shut the shop because of the local kids coming in and causing her upset and nicking her goods.
We remember the cows in the fields at the end of the road and I remember having the first bomber jacket in the street and having my hubby and his mates leaving me with a jacket full of windfalls at Napper's while they scaled the fence and left me to the dogs and Mr Napper's gun.
We also had the first TV in the street and the local kids would queue up at our front fence and watch it through the window, oh happy days.
Have just had an email from Lyn Jeffries and would love to hear from Margaret Bowers if she is around and am in contact with Sheila, we are all around the world and how wonderful to be able to keep in touch, with Facebook and email it is just amazing.
Len remembers some of the names here as he is 3yrs older than me and didn't go to Crescents Rd School, but went to West Street and then Picardy Boys School. He worked at the Co-Op before going into the RAAF in 1962.
From talking to a few of the oldies from there, quite a few went into the forces, remembering the Cooper boys for starters who's father was a pearl diver I believe and their mate Allan who went onto the oil Riggs too.
Yes we left in 1958 to come to Australia and reading Len's sisters emails have not regretted it. I returned in 1971 and dragged Len back to Oz with me. He also has no regrets. We wish you all well and hope to become more acquainted with some of you in the coming years. Vonny

#241804

Do I remember a Johnny Hoare in Brook Street or is my brain doing one?
My dad worked at turners at the end of Manor Road.
My mums sister lived in Brook Street (as did my family) and they left as £10 Poms for Aussie land in 1958 - I was 10.