Daughter Of The Village Bobby

A Memory of Norton.

I was born in the police house at Norton, the 4th child of Nigel and Beryl Evans, in 1958. I loved growing up there next to the farm, now the Hundred House car park. I was always out with Uncle Wood, fetching the cows in, helping him with the milking, mucking out. I had my own special pikel! Ggetting the eggs from under the hens, finding wild kittens in the barns, I could go on. Us kids would go out all day in the summer with a bottle of pop, sandwiches and crisps, and we were safe wandering round all the fields looking for birds nests. A walk around Apley Terrace was great, sitting in the cave on the view pretending Apley Hall was a palace! Sadly now there is no village school or shop and we moved into Bridgnorth when I was about 12 which I didn't want to do. Happy days.