Wonderful Childhood

A Memory of Norton Fitzwarren.

I spent a wonderful childhood in Norton Fitzwarren when it was a village from 1950 to 1958. I have priceless memories of roaming the fields, woodlands and surrounding countryside freely. Of sitting on top of Moses Park as we used to call it, and looking out over the countryside with hardly a building in sight and watching the smoke from the train in Wellington Station as it slowly crept through the valley towards Taunton. Wonderful memories of the village school Christmas show put on in the Village Club, of fetes held in the grounds of Montys Court, of the one man band before the game of football at Manor Farm. Another priceless memory of such simple pleasures being; the village children gathered in the cornfields to watch the Binder of the corn as the final cut was made and the fun and anticipation of not knowing how many rabbits would run out and the chase was on, such simple pleasures now lost forever in Norton Fitzwarren as the "Concrete Footprint" spreads.