Dancing On The Forest For The Queens Visit To Nottingham

A Memory of Nottingham.

I think it was 1953 and I was 10yrs. I was at the Bentink Road Scool and as I remember, the schools in Nottingham entered a dancing team and we practiced for weeks. Our practice was in the St. Michaels Church hall, opposite our school. I still have the photo and remember several girls names. I was born in Nottingham and grew up in Radford, 30 Hornbuckle Street. My aunts and uncles lived close by in Denman Street, Ortzen Street, Mitchell Street ect. On "the" day, we all trooped up to the Forest and performed for her Majesty. We were overwhelmed, we were so proud to have been amongst the chosen. Eventually we were moved to Western Blvd as lots of the houses in Radford were condemmed to be pulled down. I stayed in Nottingham till I was in my 30's and although I will be 70 next year, my heart will always remain there.