Happy Days In Bakersfields

A Memory of Nottingham.

I was born in Nottingham in 1939 and we lived on Parkdale Road, Bakersfields. Have many happy memories of Parkdale Junior School - Parkdale Cow Sheds! Mrs Stubbins taught the 5-year olds, then Miss Walmsley, Miss Hancock was next, followed by Miss Raistrick and finally Mrs Waffington. For five years from the age of nine I had piano lessons from Horace Burdett. He had a grand piano in his front room and I loved playing it. He worked for Simon May, lace manufacturers on Weekday Cross and I recall him having lace samples in the room - white with silver, black with silver, black with gold, etc. I thought they were beautiful and was envious of anyone who could ever wear a dress made from such material. I thought they must be film stars. Each year Mr Burdett encouraged his pupils to sit music exams. I remember practising the scales and pieces for ages and going to Kent & Cooper on Market Street, Nottingham for the actual exams. I found the experience quite an ordeal but still possess all my music from those days, and a lot more besides.

Once a week we'd go to the Rio Cinema. The prices were 9d, 1/-, 1/3 and 1/6 upstairs. A film that really stuck in my memory was "The Prisoner of Zenda" (with Stewart Granger?) Afterwards we'd go to the chip shop on Ashdale Road. The shops at the bottom of Oakdale were the Co-op, Halls Hardware, Hayes Butchers, a paper shop/library and a greengrocers. Half-way up Oakdale were Marsdens (grocers), Kemps wet fish shop, and on the opposite side the off-licence, Gants Butchers, a chemist's shop (Mr Leader), Dukes bread and cakes and finally a greengrocers.

I was Kathleen Moore in those days and would love to hear from anyone with memories from that happy time.