Memories From My Father Rod Dean

A Memory of Oakley.

This is what Dad had to say when I emailed him this site and the photos from 1955.
Dad lived in Oakley from childhood until 1987, when as a family we moved to Adelaide Australia. I myself lived in the village from birth in 1970 to 1987. He refers to Upper Farm, as this was where he lived. Now the site is covered by Upper Farm Rd, Yew Tree Close etc. I also lived in Yew Tree Close as a kid. Unfortunately we have no photos of the farm, but would love to have some.
"In 1955 I used to walk down Hill Rd each morning (to school) past those cottages then past the village pond then on past Cooper & Field ( once a week I was allowed to call into Cooper & Field to spend threepence, I used to get four fruit salads, four blackjacks and a large gobstopper or now and again for a change I would get threepence worth of broken biscuits)  and then on down as far as St Leonard's church with Oakley School being opposite the church. I remember the car parked out the front of the Beach Arms Hotel it belonged to the landlord Mr Vick and was an Armstrong Sydney. I would love to see a pic. of Upper Farm.  I never had one and have never come across one.  Good stuff."