Reverend Robert Blythe

A Memory of Ogbourne St George.

Not a memory as such but my gt.gt. Uncle Reverend Robert Blythe, Clergyman of the Church of England moved to Ogbourne St George where he became Rector of the church. Robert Blythe moved to Ogbourne St. George from Windsor with his wife and two daughters. I had thought he was perhaps widowed before that but now I know they all appeared on the 1891 census, recorded as living at the vicarage. He had held a position of Master at St. Mark's School in Windsor until then. This later merged with another and was renamed the Imperial Service College.

About four or five years ago my two daughters arranged to meet nearby not realising the family connection and my younger daughter and her husband were just coming out of the church when my older daughter arrived.

It was so interesting to view the photos as some scenes may not have changed much in all the years. I think he and his daughters are most likely to be buried in the churchyard. I only wish I was in a position to visit the church and village. He also had a son who remained in Windsor who on the 1881 census was attending Oxford University.