Early Days

A Memory of Ogmore Vale.

I was born and brought up in Pembroke terrace and with number of lads of like age wandered the mountains through theSaucy ap and over to overlook the Rhondda . We would climb up an run down hills,run through rivers and ply cowboys and Indians on the pit tops of the Wyndham and Ocean collieries after Saturday mutineers at thtWorkmans Hall.Life was so free and rich even though a war was breaking out across Europe and men we knew would go away and not return.Yet we wre not touched by this due to the wonderful love and devotion of our parents and the community.i must also mention the great joy and companionship allowed us boys of THE MEM boys club all provided by the contributions of the miners.A great childhood and wonderful memories.