Pricetown, Nantymoel

A Memory of Ogmore Vale.

I was born and brought up in 3 Gwendoline St Nantymoel. I went to school there, first the infants then the Secondary Modern. My childhood was wonderful with plenty of friends living in the Wauns or 'the field', as our area was called. We also played in the forestry where we dammed up the streams to paddle in. We lived in a community, everyone knew each other and if you did anything wrong by the time you got home your mother would already know, but we were safe. I too, played with runny tar with lollypop sticks in the gutters. We had to go to church or chapel every Sunday, it was no big deal cause all your friends were there. I loved going to he pictures with my dad. He took my nan there once a week and I helped him push her wheelchair up to John Street where she lived. Good times as a child with brownies and youth club with Mrs Garnett. When older we used to hangout in Lusardi's cafe with one vimto and 4 straws, or have hot pasties. I can still taste them now. Now when I come to Nantymoel there is no Wyndam Western colliery only a grass area, it looks beautiful but the work has gone. I moved from the valley when I was nineteen but still get a thrill coming along the Newmill bends to Blackmill, and up home.
Ann Richards née Wyatt