The Llandudno & Colwyn Bay Tramway In Old Colwyn

A Memory of Old Colwyn.

What an interesting photograph of a grey painted tram heading for the 'Queens Hotel' terminus which was just over half of a mile away.

It would take just over five minutes and three tramstops to reach the terminus where, the brakes would be wound on full to counteract the falling gradient there. The conductor would hold on to the trolley pole rope, pull it down and tie it down to the front bumper. He would then untie the other trolley pole rope at the Penmaenhead end and carefully allow the trolley head to rise upward into contact with the overhead wire.

He'd then have to check for any lost property left in the car from the last journey before entering on his waybill the numbers of tickets that he'd sold since his journey had commenced.

Maybe he had time for a quick, illicit cigarette with the driver. No chance if they thought an Inspector was around !

Photos of the trams when they ran in Old Colwyn are very hard to find and a delight when they are found. This photo dates from the last three years of their running beyond Colwyn Bay. They were succeeded by the buses of North Wales Silver Motors, New Blue, Royal Blue and for a VERY short time indeed, White Rose Motors.

All of the buildings shown still exist albeit with detail changes over the eighty years since the photograph was taken.