Growing Up In Old Coulsdon 1946 67

A Memory of Old Coulsdon.

I was born at 274 Coulsdon Road in 1946, my father had a business in Caterham-on-the-Hill and my paternal grandparents lived at 31 Canons Hill - all my childhood was spent in the area so I have a lot of memories! The Tudor Rose pub No.270, landlord Bobby Lorimer (florid face) he drove a Sunbeam Rapier convertible, his sons Paul, David, Robert & Brian were good friends, David & I planted two Willow trees in the pub garden, I think one has survived, at 272 lived Bob & Marjorie Neobard, their front garden full of Daffs in the Spring. I went to Downland nursery school at age 5, headmistress Miss Martin, at seven I went to St.Annes Prep school for boys in Purley and caught the bus outside Cullens every morning (no lifts in those days). Other shops I remember are Olivers the sweet shop and grocers (Mr Oliver was a big fat man) that later became 'Pay'n'take', Brants the Newsagent (Alan Brant often did my paper round for me when I overslept), Skingles the Butcher. Our house had a long garden backing onto the boy's school, previously a brickyard, I dug a pond in the clay which simply filled with water, but I remember our garden flooding every time it rained hard. Later on in the sixties the Ginsbury's moved in opposite, David, Raymond and their sister who's name I can't remember, they lived with their grandmother. Also living opposite was Tim Edwards who lived with is Mother, we used to play chess in the evenings sometimes, he was going to be a policeman but we lost touch when I moved. I remember Placehouse lane which was the 190 bus route, being re-laid with reinforced concrete by Mears Bros. and a friend I knew from school called Steven Vickers lived there. I used to ride my bike down in the woods behind the golf course (then Coulsdon Court) and especially along Caterham drive and up at the back of Kenley aerodrome where we could get into the air-raid shelters - in the early 50's part of Coulsdon Common was still used by the army and I remember shooting ranges in amongst the trees. At the Caterham end of the common was the Fox pub and in, what was then an ultra-modern house, nearby lived Barry who had muscular Dystrophy next door was a school friend called Bruce Glover and his father drove a Lee Francis, my father told me that Humphrey Lyttleton used to play at the Fox.
If anyone has a personal memory of Old Coulsdon and wants a chat please send me an e-mail colin@puttick.org

#230424

Comments & Feedback

Hello Colin, Whilst I do not think I remember you I was also a pupil at Downland School and Stanne's Prep school although a couple of years older than you born 1944, I share similar memories of cycling around Coulsdon Common, and collecting golf balls on the golf course and getting chased by the green keepers. The shops, I remember but there was also a Bakers shop that I always remember because on Good Friday morning we would go and buy fresh hot cross buns and they tasted wonderful. I also remember going to the village hall, I think in Marlpit lane and getting our orange juice there based on the coupons my mother had for my sister and I. I have recently met up again for the first time after 60+ years with one of my friends of those times who lived in Marlpit Lane and reminisced which was a very nice afternoon. I lived in Court Avenue until I went to work in Scotland for 18 months in 1965 and while I was away my parents decided to move down to Sussex as my father had retired. I lost touch with most of my friends in Old Coulsdon at that time. While sorting out some of my fathers belongings I found an Old Coulsdon Cricket Club car badge but I now find that the club has merged with Redhill which is a bit of a disappointment. While on a visit to South of the Thames recently I re-visited Kenley Aerodrome and Old Coulsdon and little has changed in the centre of the Village and I was pleased to see that most of the shops remain, different names of course but still seem to thrive. I remember the Brant's particulary as I think it was Alan has a private pilots licence and on one occasion I went up with him and overflew the village, unfortunately I did not have a camera with me to have pictures of the event.
John 13th June 2017
I can be contacted at johndhewitt@talktalk.net
I think St Anne's prep school was located at the top of The Drive, in Coulsdon (not Purley). It was on the other side of the valley to Old Coulsdon, Coulsdon Road, and Coulsdon Court. I lived in The Grove (which leads off the top of The Drive) from 1955 to 1968, between the ages of 3 and 15, and I often talked to boys walking home from St Anne's when I was very young, as they were walking home down The Grove to the village. I must have seemed an annoying little brat to them.
As a child I lived in Coulsdon, in Grove Wood Hill, and I too went to St. Anne's Prep School about 1952 - 1956. The head was a Mr.Fearn, who strolled around with a well used cane in his hand. His wife, who didn't have a teaching role, was a fearsome, rotund woman, who also always carried a cane, which she used on me more than once. I think the teaching standards were probably quite good. I remember a particularly nice young teacher called Miss Grogan. However the school dinners were dreadful, but being post war we had to put up with it.
I walked to and from school, crossing the busy A237. That would never happen nowadays.