Main Street

A Memory of Old Denaby.

Hi, can you help? In the 80s there was a small car garage just off Main Street, Mexborough. It was next door to Rennys hair dressers. I think it was called Pennine Garage. I wanted to know what became of it etc. Thanks, any help you can email me at gpjones@fsmail.net thanks?

#235834

Comments & Feedback

My great x 3 grandmother Elizabeth Roebuck lived with her daughter Mary Wright and son in law John in 1841, 1851 and 1861 census. John a farmer with 80 and then 90 acres of land. I don't know when Elizabeth died. Her husband was Joshua Roebuck. I haven't his death either. Their son Joseph was transported to Tasmania, Australia in 1841 on the David Clarke. He married Sarah Grayson in 1833 in Yorkshire, don't know if she died, he remarried in Tasmania in 1847 to Eliza Davis who was transported from Ireland. I have 15 convicts. Gail Mulhern
My email address is eiw001@hotmail.com. Gail Mulhern