Old Denaby

A Memory of Old Denaby.

I was born on Doncaster Road, Denaby Main. I remember my granny taking me to Cyril Scott's farm for a bale of straw for the hens in the push chair, he always had a big horse in the stable, and there were 3 old railway carriages down Ferry Boat Lane, one of them was painted pink and white and was lived in by an old lady who sold flowers, the others were derelict. The village shop was a converted poultry shed and still had the iron wheels attached. In those days Old Denaby was a typical rustic village. I went back a few years ago for a visit, it's totally spoiled now with horrible modern houses on virtually every bit of ground, it was very sad to see how the village has been ruined. My mother's stepfather was shot and killed by a gamekeeper in the woods in 1931, for poaching, his name was Charlie Wright, just a couple of hundred yards in from the village, the woods were owned at that time by Earl Fitzwilliam. The incident made national headlines, the full details are to be found in the Doncaster archives.