Skellow Hall

A Memory of Old Town.

I remember boys from Skellow Hall coming to our school, I remember two brothers there called John and Peter Caveney. I don't know where they were born and the reason they were in the home, we were all friends in those days no matter where you were from - I will never forget them. Anyway we were only 12; we all will be 57 years old now... how the time has flown. I lost touch with them and I wonder if they would still remember me? My surname was Brown in those days!

#306762

Comments & Feedback

Hi Shirley, I am writing from the South of France. Peter and John are fine, and living in Sheffield.
Thankyou for contacting me Mr Eaves, I was wondering how you knew about the Caveney brothers? I was not able to respond immediately as I was having problems with my email address, this subject was just one of my memories concerning skellow hall which is now a nursing home, please feel free to email me if there is further news!

i remember the woodbine brothers when i was there