Not The Bells Of Ouzeley And Not Wraysbury

A Memory of Old Windsor.

This photo may have been taken from Wraysbury (on the opposite of the Thames from the Bells of OUSELEY) but the Bells of OUSELEY - not Ouzeley - is, in fact, in Old Windsor.

#235266

Comments & Feedback

This is definitely the Bells of Ouzeley now the Harvester. It had been renovated some years ago and much more modern.
That pub used to be owned and run by Wing family, the restaurant was lovely. Haven't be in it for many a year. Wonderful location.
I lived with my family in Meadow Close from 1955-1963. My father used to go to the Lord Nelson and the Bells of Ouzeley and knew Bill Wing and his family very well. There used to be a barrel race every year between the two pubs if I remember correctly. When the River Thames froze over between Old Windsor and Staines in 1963 a lot of people ice-skated opposite the Bells of Ouzeley on the Saturday and one of Bill Wing's sons had a hot chestnut stand on the ice on the Sunday morning and it melted the ice underneath, which was amusing. I swam in the Thames a lot and there was Beryl Reid's house on the Wraysbury side, "Honeypots" Cottage with thatched roofs. My dad and I used to help the lock keeper and we kept a canoe on the bank by the lock opposite Friday Island. I lived in Old Windsor from aged 6 1/2 until 13 1/2 and loved living there. Morning paper round in Cell Farm Avenue and Meadow Close, evening paper round in Windsor after school and grocery delivery job at Darville's and worked at the butcher's shop sometimes. I used to belong to the sports and social club and go to the firing range at Beaumont college and play table tennis on the Straight Road in a big old building and sang in the Choir at St. Peter and Andrews church and rang the bells there. Good memories.