Born In Oldcroft

A Memory of Oldcroft.

I was born in Upper Oldcroft, we had neighbours of Mr and Mrs Cooper, where we used to get water from their well. Horace and Rene Turley, Jim Cox and Family by the huge walnut tree. Cissie Thomas where we used our ration books. Two doors away was Mr Wood the Baker. Any children of the village went to Viney Hill Primary School, Mr Kerwood was headmaster, the next headmaster was Mr Green with son Benjamin and daughter Gabrielle. My elder brother used to lay goal keeper for Old croft, I started to play for Viney Hill football club. I was one of seven children eldest was Gerald, Veronica, Margaret, Keith, me, Valerie (unfortunately passed away earlier this year) and youngest was Colin. We were all church goers and attended Viney Hill Church 3 times every Sunday, and choir practice tues/wed.
If there are any other people out there that lived their at this time I hope that you will contact me,
Grahame Savage