Growing Up In Orchard Portman

A Memory of Orchard Portman.

My grandparents, Mr & Mrs R.C.H Walker, were the Headmaster and Headmistress at Orchard Portman School. My mother was the matron there for many years and we basically grew up at the school so many, many fond memories. In answer to others queries, the school ceased operating as a school in the late seventies/early eighties and is now operated as an aged care facility. My grandparents remained living in the area for the rest of there lives and my uncle and aunt still reside in the area. Would love to hear of others experiences with the school.

#241895

Comments & Feedback

I was in Orchard Portman School during 1962/1964 period and I have very good memories about the school.
I remember Mr and Mrs Walker very well, I went back in the seventies and I visited them in their Moss Bay Cottage near the school where they retired.
I also remember one of their daughter Victoria, and two of their sons, Colin who was in the merchant navy and Ian who moved to New-Zealand when I was there.
At the time I was the only swiss guy in the school together with two french guys one from Paris named Dominique and the other from Marseille but I forgot his name.
I also remember well one of my schoolmate, Jimmy Cavill who's
father had a firm nearby and he is running the farm now.
I also remember well one teacher Mr. Pritchard and his wife who where charming persons - I remember very well Major Dowse-Brennan who was also my tutor and commander of the army cadet forces detachment of the school where I became lance-corporal !
But this was fifty years ago, so alas all these persons have now disappeared.
I hope that these few souvenirs will make others to contribute to this strory of Orchard Portman School.

Jean-Marc Jeanmaire, France
Very nice to hear of your fond memories of my family Jean-Marc!
My Aunt Victoria now resides at Moss Bay cottage and my uncle Colin lives directly across the road. My brother Richard is currently visiting them from here in Australia.
My Uncle Ian is still living in New Zealand and is now retired.
Do you possibly remember my mother Susan? She was matron at the school for a period of time in the 60's.
I too have very fond memories of Mr & Mrs Pritchard both now sadly passed away.
The Cavill's are still a well known farming family in the area.
Great too hear from past students of my families much loved school. Thank you!
Hello Rupert,
Sorry for this very late comment but I must say that I am not very often on this site !
I am afraid I do not remember your mother well, it is so far away in the past... if only a time machine would be available I would go back in this period of time to see all the nice people I met there !
I now remember the name of Mr. Walker's dog... Jock I think, barking most of the time !
I remember also some of the other student's name, one in particular, Peter Robinson, that poor guy was always badly dressed, badly washed and untidy, I hope he has now improved !
I also remember Mr. Mc.Donald who was our physics professor, charming man who was very able at tap dance !
Now.... I will reveal a well kept secret for over 50 years... I remember that I fell in love with one of Mr. Walker's daughter, but I never had the guts to tell her... I was too shy at the time and that would have been a platonic love... you know how we are at 14-15 years of age, problem I cannot remember her name... you may have the answer !!!
I felt sorry when I saw what happened to the school after being transformed into a home for elderly people but I suppose that's life !
Anyway if any other memories are surging from the past, I'll let you know.
I am also retired now, living on the seaside in Hyères in France where its summer almost all year round !
Please give my best regards to all the members of your family that I met so long ago !
Best regards
Jean-Marc
In reply to jean-marc ,France.There was a French student named Bernard,could this be the one.I worked opposite the school at a Polo Stables,and remember him VERY well!!
Hello, Colin was my guardian and he had three children. Elizabeth, Roland and Oilver.
Hi.
I was at Orchard Portman in 1957 or 1958. Yes I can remember the Walkers. I must have been 7 or 8 years old and probably one of the tallest boys there - now being 196cm tall. I had red hair, freckles and glasses and was very shy.
Memories:
Saturday early evenings.
The Walkers invited the young boarders into their living room where they had a 'Television' and we were allowed to watch 'Children's Hour'. But before that, came the football results.
I was there when the swimming pool was built. It was just a large hole in the ground with concrete floor and walls, with a plug at one end. At first there was NO filter system! This ment that after two to three weeks the water tended to be a little bit GREEN and it would be emptied into the field behind the pool, which took all day and we would play in the stream it made. The walls and floor would then be washed and scrubbed and the pool refilled. One day, it was a bit on the cold side, so we were told to run around the sides of the pool to get warm. After three circuits I got board and shoved one of the boys, who had been bothering me, into the deep end. Someone had to jump in and save him and I was in DEEP trouble!
The year I left OP they built a 'step filter' for the pool.
The last school play I can remember was Shakespeare's 'A Midsummer Night's Dream'. It was an open air play down in the dell. I have a photo of myself as a elf.
Summer weekends were spent climbing over the hay ricks in the fields around the school.
Easter Sunday, walking to the church by the racecourse.