Loss Of Childhood

A Memory of Ormesby.

I attended the local school at the bottom of Gisbrough Bank - I have several school photographs of myself and classmates. I had a fight with a school friend as to whose turn it was to serve the school dinner that day. This was sorted by a teacher who said - You do it today - to my school friend and to me - You do it tomorrow. My tomorrow never came. That night I was told that Mr Pugh my foster parent was very ill and that my sister and me would be going somwhere else in the morning. I felt so sad about this.
I had a little friend called Rex Harris, others were Valerie and Tania. I never had the opportunity to say goodbye to them. I have lovely memories of the 1952 Coronation party. I went as the weather girl, my sister as a doll in a box - I think she won. I remember looking longingly at a copy of the royal stagecoach which was to be given as a prize - it was lovely.
I went to brownies held in Ormesby Hall in the stables. I was an Eskimo and the lady maid - I had to walk on stage and say "Madam, Snow White is outside and if you've not much work to do she would like to speak to you."
We had a car and went out to Stoksley most weekends for an icecream. Our address was 14 Leamingtom Grove, off Cargo Fleet Lane, and our foster parents were Mr and Mrs Pugh. Mr Pugh died. I remember going with him to his work at Dorman Long's. I picked up metal circular discs. When we were ready to go I had to clean my hands in a very large tob of swarfiga - I clearly remember the smell. I think he was a foreman, I would dearly love to find Mrs Maude Pugh. She may have died of course. Maybe a classmate would recognise my name as June Almond. I have other snipits of memory and would love to hear from anyone born in 1946 who would have attended this school at the same time... Thank you Ormesby for the memories - Buscelbox@aol.com