First Love

A Memory of Ormiston.

My first real girl friend was magaret gordon, from ormiston, eastlothian scotland, her father was a miner he an old long nosed wolsley car loke the old police cars, and she had an older sister who went about with her boyfriend on a motorcycle, I cant remember her name, she also had a borother called Ian we used to go to the latenights (dancing) in Tranent and Haddington, If you went through the village as if going to Pencatland,they lived as was then the last row of houses up near the top that looked out over a sort of deep ravine, Margaret worked at Skilspindy I think thats how it spelled at Haddington a woollen jumper factory, they also had a place at portobello.
IM seventy now,maybe theres some one that new the family, Margaert, myself, and some friend used meet in the little cafe in the village round the corner from where the picturehouse used to be, unfortunatly I went off to the army and settled in Enland when I came out.
Jim Innes

#307910

James, i have just been made aware of your comment via a Facebook Group.

The family you refer to lived at 10 Cockburn Drive, Ormiston. Jean (nee Dinwoodie) and Johnnie Gordon and their children Elizabeth, John (Ian), Robert, Margaret and William.

Johnnie died on the 15th of July 1988. Jean died in November 2012.

Margaret married a shepherd (James Frizzell) and they lived most of their life down in Galashiels. They had 3 sons. James, Gordon and Mark. James Snr. died in 1998. Margaret died in 2004, shortly after returning to live in Ormiston.

John (Ian) married Grace-Anne Wood and lived in Tranent all of his life. He died on 15th July 2015. He had 3 children. Stuart, Kevan (me) and Jillian.

Elizabeth married Robert Hamilton and they lived in Tranent. Robert died several years back and Elizabeth now runs a guest house, by the race course, in Musselburgh. They had two daughters, Jacqueline and Linda.

Robert married Margaret Leatham and they live in Tranent. They had 3 children; Paula, Louise and Christopher.

William is married and lives at Humbie.
Hi I lived 2 doors ( 6 ) from the Gordons form 1953 - 1974. I was sad to hear that Robert had died a few years ago. I used to see him in Tranent co-op ( now Asda ) with my mum and we'd talk about old times. I remember Billy as a wee boy penned in at the side path and shouting hello to anyone passing who would listen.
I live in Musselburgh now but still like to drive to Ormiston and walk around remembering stuff.
Bill Thomson