The New Hospital

A Memory of Orsett.

In the early 1960's I worked as pre-nursing cadet and then a trainee nurse. I passed my exams in the end of 1967 and started as a registered nurse from 1968. The photo above was the first section of the new hospital - the out patient block. I remember working in this building at the begining of my time there. We still worked in the old workhouse buildings through to the end of my training. I moved away when I married but returned 2yrs later and I worked in the new casualty and on the wards of the new block. The ICU included a special area for burns cases donated by the oil companies in recognition of the service given to 5 employees who suffered terrible burns from a factory accident. My maiden name was Ann Jean Parrott and I was known as Nurse Polly.

#236911

Comments & Feedback

Yes, we can say with respect that nurses always take care of their patients very well. For better experience you can contact us
Book an appointment for Umran Zafar to visit you in Halifaxl near to Hx1 for up to half the price of visiting a doctor.
Check her availability and services at Medicines Online Micro Clinic Nurse Tests and Visits near Halifax Hx1.