Memories Around The Shops In Osterley Village

A Memory of Osterley.

As kids we used to hang out at the shops in the evening as most my friends lived above the shops; the Alliance, Junes the hairdresser, the Launderette, and Osterley Wines off-licence. I remember Peter, Bridget, and their daughter Anne Donohue and of course their dog Whiskey. We used to sit on the wall near Unwins and chat and mess around. My friends were Gary Fisher (from Junes hairdressers) Bimmel, Malik, Kummel and Romi (Alliance), Mark Parsley (Launderette), Elspeth from the bakers until she moved, and my friends in Osterley Avenue (Saadia and Tania Salman, Debbie Waugh and my brother David Banfield). If I've mentioned you do get in touch with me, it would be great to say hello again - I was then Wendy Banfield. Email wizzytrend@yahoo.co.uk