Osterley Memories

A Memory of Osterley.

I was born on the day that Osterley Station opened 25th March 1934. I grew up in Tennyson Road/Avenue, Hounslow, and moved to Gresham Road in 1944. Hitler missed me by 5 minutes with a Doodlebug while I was at Alexandra Junior School; demolishing the shelter just after I decided to go home after a 'staying in' stint! I then went to Spring Grove Grammar School. I can remember fishing the lakes before they filled them in to build Heathrow airport - brilliant fishing! Jack Swift the bookmaker lived in Gresham Road. His son Brian became a prominent jockey and trainer. I can remember the Beales/Kings/Vesteys living in Gresham Road. We then moved to St. Margaret's Road, Isleworth when my father retuned from the war.

#240628

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I was wondering if you could help me. I am trying to find people who my grandad would of grown up with. my name is Lisa and my grandad is John Hillier, his uncle owned Cyril Hilliers bakers. His uncle then went on to open a betting shop in the same area. grandad's dad was a police man. I hope this information helps to bring back some memories. My grandad used to work in the bakery and later moved away to Herefordshire. Any information would be great. Thank you