Spring Grove Central School

A Memory of Osterley.

I remember Spring Grove Central as a pretty good school. Assistant headmaster Chalklen taught me alot and I saw him as a mentor.
Classmate Mike Hampshire got eleven O-levels. Not too shabby.
Spring Grove Central a dump? I think not.

#235792

Comments & Feedback

Hi there. My name is Mike Hyde. I too was at SG Central from 1951-55. I too remember Mike Hampshire - but not too well. My closest friends were Dave Tilbury who joined the RAF as a boy entrant, Peter Boothberry. Jeff Wells. Reggie Taylor and Geoff Willis who did an apprenticeship at BOAC/BA. I myself sadly wasted my time there as I was more interested in having fun, which we all did. I remember the head Mr Odell and some of the teachers; Mr Lund the French teacher, Miss Beauchamp. Mr Hoare and who can forget the aptly named music teacher Mr Fidler and his slippers! Would love to hear from any others from that time