Thornbury Road, Osterley And Spring Grove Central School, Isleworth

A Memory of Osterley.

I was born at West Middx. Hosp in 1940. Christened at St. Mary's Church, Osterley. I lived in Syon Park Gardens until I was 34.
I remember Thornbury Road and can remember some of the shops;- Post Office on the corner of the Great West Rd. A car sales place on the corner opposite. Travelling North towards Osterley Park on the right hand side was a bank, next to which was Gapps Stores, then I think a butchers shop, then Cyril Hilliers bakers, then a double fronted chemists. There were others but it is all a bit vague now. Opposite, I remember a little old lady running a sweet shop and newsagents (for whom I worked as a paper boy at aged about 10). The last shop before the railway bridge on the west side was I believe a ladies hairdressers. Over the bridge was the disused original Osterley Station.
I went to Spring Grove Central School in 1951 until about 1955, when I started my apprenticeship. I never liked school from the time I went to Marlborough Infants, through Isleworth Town School (where I was bullied) and was pleased to leave Spring Grove Central in 1955. I did gain good qualifications in maths & english though.
I recall the Head of Spring Grove Central was Mr. Odell, he gave me the cane (3 strokes on the hands) which hurt like hell but did me no harm and I probably deserved it. I also got detention quite a lot, probably for not doing my homework. During my apprenticeship I went to Isleworth Polytechnic in St.Johns Road, Isleworth, which was marginally better than school. Qualifications gained here were Technical Drawing and Telecommunications and Engineering. I went there later again for night school at my own expense, in order to gain further qualifications in electrical engineering and chemistry. I completed my apprenticeship at R.B. Pullin & Co. Ltd. Great West Rd, Brentford and then went to work in 1961 at Admiralty Engineering Lab. West Drayton, during which time I studied at night school as aforementioned. Still living at Syon Park Gardens, Osterley. After about 8 years at AEL I went to work for Ilford Films as a Service Engineer until 1979. Various other jobs followed, mainly in engineering but not relevant to my memory of Osterley.

#237714

Comments & Feedback

I was in the same class as Clive warneford and remember him well. I recall his best friend was a chap called branwin. The pe teacher was a macho type named Lovering.miss Harrison took us for art but my favourite was mr hoare. My mate was joey anstee, we both came from Wellington road school together. Good days and wouldn't I like to be back there now!

Fancy someone remembering me Mr Colin Flack! The pal who I had was G.Brangwyn. Mr Hoare lived two doors from me in Syon Park Gardens. I have a vague memory of the name Joe Anstee. I'm 76 now and boy have I done a lot since I left school. I still have my copy of The Prizes & Certificates from Jan.25th 1956. Check out some of my photos in The Isleworth Appreciation Society on Facebook. or e-mail me via Francis Frith. Hope to chat soon. Clive.
Colin Flack, in case you could not get in touch with me through Frith perhaps, you may wish to try again, I have had a great deal of difficulty getting my link to F.F. active again, it is still not working correctly, but you never know. Best Regards, Clive.
Colin Flack, since the above I have had no contact with anyone from School, however two weeks ago I had a note from Colin MacDonald, who you may possibly remember. We have now exchanged E-Mail addresses, it is quite nice to hear from acquaintances after 60 years.