"The Cafe"

A Memory of Overstrand.

A familiar landmark for anybody who knows Overstrand. This picture could have been taken from my old front garden down Cliff Road. When I first became interested in cricket (1964-5 ish) around the age of 9 or 10, I would be watching the BBC coverage of the test matches during the summer holidays. I worked out if was quick enough I could run down to the cafe, buy myself a choc-ice and be back in front of the TV during the change of overs. I would by jelly shoes, footballs, shrimp-nets and all kinds of things from the "Cafe". Fond memories....and its still there and doing as well as ever I think judging from my visits every summer.