Rip Laura

A Memory of Owston Ferry.

This may not be relevant to many people or even to this photograph, but Laura Torn, sadly, brutally murdered, a resident of Owston Ferry, was a good friend to many. My main memory of Laura is biking down the village to the shop with her. She was a great girl, fantastic friend and super sister. RIP Laura - you will never be forgotten nor will our time in Owston Ferry as kids, playing on the reck, camping out, and enjoying life in Owston Ferry as many people did through the years, a lovely place. I look back on my time there with fond memories, and I am grateful to have known Laura Torn for the time that I did. What a tragic loss of life.