Rake Gate Sunday School

A Memory of Oxley.

Does anyone remember the Rake Gate Sunday School, held firstly in 83, Probert Road, the home of Fred and Kaye Cochran, then in the dining hall of the newly opened Rake Gate infant school, where the Headmistress was Miss Daphney Watson, then the new Methodist Church, which was built in Renton Road. If anyone is interested if you put into 'Google,' The Explosion at Rake Gate. the history of the Sunday School and what followed is all there. I'd love to hear from anyone who either went to the Sunday School at the house, the school, or the church.
Regards, Heather.

#236062

Hi Heather
Just seen your post from over 7 years ago!!
Both my sister and I attended the Sunday School at Mr. Cochran's house, also Rake Gate Infants & Junior Schools and the Mehodist Church and Youth Club. Happy days. My name is Alan Southall and my sister was Ann. we lived at 63 Elmdon Road. Best Wishes, Alan