Old Oxted

A Memory of Oxted.

I was born in Springfield Road, Old Oxted in 1951.  I attended Beadles Lane School and Oxted County Secondary School.  I recall Old Oxted High Street when it was the main A25, before the by-pass, when the village shops consisted of Deans the shoe repairer, the post office that sold everything owned by Kath Cox, the butchers, greengrocers, general store, the dairy, Hilliers the bike shop and of course, four pubs and a garage.  I am still in touch with friends that shared my childhood, some live locally, others further afield: Sylvia Warner, Eileen Malynn, Melanie Tiltman.  I am taking a set of 4 prints set in a frame of Old Oxted and Oxted to take as a gift to Eileen when we visit her in the States this summer (2007), and we will no doubt share a few memories of our own.   A brilliant website and I'm sure I shall use it again.

#219305

Comments & Feedback

Jenny, we are relatively new to Old Oxted so it is very interesting to hear your 'memories' of the area. Just to let you know there are plans, currently seeking permission, to demolish the Oxted school house on Beadles Lane and to build 7 new houses.
Hi. I used to change bus in Old Oxted on the way home from School (near Godstone), I lived in Hurst Green. I got off the bus at the "George" and walked to Beadles Lane for the bus to Hurst Green. I always went into the sweet shop on the corner, but the walnut whips were fourpence hapenny; I couldn't afford that so I usually bought a gob stopper!! That would be about 1961/2 when I was 12/13. Best wishes, Jim.
wow i can remember t c hiliers in old oxted i used to go in the shop many times to look at the new motorcycles that they had in there also remember the pubs that was in the street The Wheatsheaf i seem to remeber the land lord had connections to the magic circle,i used to walk to the top of the high street and walk left just before the post office and catch a bus,i got to know the turner family that lived next door to t c hilliers the motorcycle shop,and seem to remember mrs turner worked in the main post office in oxted,the family seem to have all but gone never knew where they went if anybody knows please say