Funland Penny Arcade

A Memory of Pagham.

My late mum was part owner of the Funland Arcade and I worked there evenings, doing repairs to the 'Allwins' penny amusements and counting pennies etc. I worked on her deckchair stand on the beach and also sold ice cream on the beach and in her café. I crewed the pleasure boat The Pagham Queen, she kept me very busy during the summer holiday season. I had a caravan on Lagoon Strip, on the Church Farm Camp site and knew old Archie who used a horse and cart to empty the elsan chemical toilets, I loved that horse he was so friendly. I heard a tale that Old Archie dropped his sandwiches in the septic tank and ate them! He said it was ok as they were in a bag! He collected empty glasses from the local pub, the Kings Beach Hotel. Mum eventually departed Pagham with the guy who hired out the social cycles and radios and moved to a holiday camp in the Isle of White where my sister was born. I have a snap of Mum in the doorway of the Arcade, I will sort out and post.