I Fell In Love With Pagam In 2008

A Memory of Pagham.

I fell in love with Pagham last year, I would move there tomorow if I could, I love the place! We came upon it by looking for somewhere to hire for a week of relaxation and thanks to good old Daltons Weekly we were able to hire a bungalow on Pagham beach, the extra benefit being the owner allows well-behaved dogs. So we stayed there on peaceful Pagam beach and had the most lovely time, the bungalow we hire is on West Front Road, smack bang next to the nature reserve. We walk for miles and in the evening sit on the decking facing the sea, it's just beautiful. I love walking along looking at all the bungalows, there are so many, all in one huge long row along the beach. A lot of them have been beautifully modernised, and some of them still have their old character, even with the original railway carriages attached or sitting idle on the back lawns, it's fasinating. When it's very windy in Pagham there is an almighty crowd of windsurfers, they turn up out of the blue and they are fantastic to watch. We returned to the bungalow again this year in May and yet again had a wonderful week, I really didn't want to leave. I'm waiting for a lottery win so I can sell up my life here in the suburbs and buy a bungalow on peaceful Pagham beach - a big dream I know, but until that miracle happens I will keep returning every year. I am in love with all there is about Pagham,  there is something special about it.