Tom Maysh Bike Shop

A Memory of Palmers Green.

I lived at 9 Morton Crescent just after the war. Robert Winston, the well known 'fertiliser' lived across the other side of the roundabout. I went to school at Bowes Road Infants and I remember walking there on my own in 1952 at the age of 5. My sister also went to Bowes Road, but she was 5 years older and went a different way with her friends. I remember the awful smogs and the bonfires by the side of the North Circ. But my clearest memory of Bowes Road was seeing the penny farthing which used to stand outside Tom Maysh's shop. We also went to the Ritz from school to see the Coronation in 1953.