Turner Brothers Motorcycles

A Memory of Palmers Green.

I own an AJS motorcycle that was sold when new by Turner Brothers of Palmers Green, Barnet Hill, in March 1954. I hope someone has memories of this outlet, an address maybe, old photographs or brochures would be brilliant. The bike's registration number was 734 AMM any help would be appreciated.

#239088

Comments & Feedback

Hi Lee, I think the mists of time have interfered with your memory of where you bought the AJS. If it was Barnet Hill it was Barnet. If it was Palmers Green, the road name is incorrect. I have had a quick look and nothing comes up for Turner Brothers to confirm their address. But will keep looking. Meanwhile if you have a eureka moment, please let me know where they were. I run a Facebook page Winchmore Hill And Palmers Green Memories, so if they were in that area, I would like to know. Cheers, Rick (aged 70, so I understand!) ;-)
Hi - I believe there were 2 branches of Turner Bros, one in Barnet and the other in Green Lanes, Palmers Green. Run by my grandfather and his brother. Do post any info/memories as I cannot find much.
Robert
Hi Robert my AJS came from Palmer's Green i don't have any other information sadly apart from its original reg number was 734 AMM you could try AJS and Matchless owners club on www.jampot.com they have all factory records and might have some details on your Grandfather's business