Wars Years And A Little After In Russel Road, N13.

A Memory of Palmers Green.

I lived in 75 Russell Road, Palmers Green during the war years and after. Although very young, I remember the doodle-bug coming over our house and landing in Brownlow Road I believe, also picking up the shrapnel near the ARP station at the end of the road.
Our neighbours were the Plumbs, Churchills, Crowleys, Rayfields, and all us kids played in the street with no traffic to worry about. On VE day, I remember my father dancing on the top of the air raid shelter outside our house and a big fire the neighbours built. I also remember my father taking me and my sister to Oscrofts at the juction of Bowes Road and Brownlow Road get our accumulator topped up so we could listen to Dick Barton on the radio. Also buying my first bicycle at Tom Maysh, and getting our sweets at the old man's shop as we called it in Bowes Road. I can't say they were happy days as things were not easy, but things gradually changed for the good for most people after the war. We then moved to Southgate approx 1948 into a lovely council flat, the rest is history.