Whinchmorehill Instute

A Memory of Palmers Green.

Can any one remember an institute in Whinchmorehill? My gran and grandad used to run it. I remember it had high railings and inside was stuffed animals in it - my gran's name was Mrs Fanny Harris, grandad was Mr Harrold Harris. I remember visting them but no one seems to have heard of it. I know it was in the war years - I'm now 75, but would like to know what it was. Thank you, Jill Goddard.

#237278

Comments & Feedback

Yes Jillian, you refer to St Paul's Institute in Station Road, which was built asks: a community hall and held functions, dances and meetings. It was also used as a drill hall and a temporary school. In the 60s it was a popular rock group venue. It was demolished and a Post Office sorting office built on the site. The original small sorting office building still stands on the opposite corner. You can find out more if you join my Facebook page, Winchmore Hill And Palmers Green Memories.