St Clares Convent Pantasaph 1954

A Memory of Pantasaph.

I went into St Clares at the age of two and came out aged eight. We should not let these times pass without recognition of the damage done to us all. I will never forget, WE MUST NOT let them. My love goes out to all those who suffered with me. Horrific times!!

#307139

Comments & Feedback

Bernadette - My sympathy goes to all who were damaged by the Sisters of Charity of our Lady of Mercy. And what a stupid bloody name for an order of uncharitable and merciless old witches!

I had to endure this vile order of nuns at Our Lady's High School in Dartford from the age of four until I was eight and they were the most miserable and frightening years of my life.
yes I went into st clares pantasph from 2 til I was 11.about 1950.there are good memories and bad.i saw how a lot of the children were treated.some of the nuns were evil my name was Jennifer Edwards then its walthew now
Hi, I am looking for a John Williams, born in about 1945, he may have stayed here.
Thank you