Lock Farm

A Memory of Partridge Green.

I remember Lock Farm; Mr Harvey used to ride around on his horse with a pair of binoculars. My father worked for him during the middle era of the war. We, as children, walked from Lock to school every day, Mr Gumbrell was the headmaster. I wonder if the clock is still up on the old barn? I was seven years old at the time. There was a saw mill at the farm run by a steam engine operated by George Walvin. Mr Daughtry was the herdsman and Harry Carter was tractor driver. I also remember the wooden clappers we used to have to walk on when the river Ader flooded. There was also a donkey and cart we used to ride about in. Just a few of my memories. John P.

#242607

Comments & Feedback

My grandad mr Howard james Adkins was the gamekeeper at lock and my Nan doris worked for the Harvey's.they lived in grants cottage then moved to the little bungalow opposite my dad's name was gerald his sisters annette and june all attended jolesfield.does anyone remember them .
My dad was Alfred Pronger, his wife Betty there were three children. My brother and sister and me John. Dad was a farm worker all his life.
It was a great life being a child on a farm,lots to do and fresh air.